Someone who mainly uses computers while working and is quite skilled in their use (such as an engineer) but whose specialty is not computer-related, also does not qualify for the exemption, as while the individual may be highly proficient with computers her duties are not that of a computer professional for exemption purposes. California Labor Code section 515.5(b)(4). An employee who produces documentation for computers such as labels or set up instructions is not a computer professional for exemption purposes. California Labor Code section 515.5(b)(5). The exemption also does not apply to workers whose job duties might otherwise fall under the exemption if their efforts are for “the purpose of creating imagery for effects used in the motion picture, television, or theatrical industry.” California Labor Code section 515.5(b)(6).
Job Titles Do Not Matter for Purposes of Determining Whether a Worker Is ExemptThe classification of a worker is not determined by his or her job title but instead is determined by both salary and duties.