Are You Going to Keep My Job Open When I Come Back From a Leave of Absence Because of COVID-19?
[…] Are You Going to Keep My Job Open When I Come Back From a Leave of Absence Because of COVID-19?
When you come back to work from a leave of absence for a COVID-19 related reason, under the California Family Rights Act you are entitled to be reinstated by your employer to your same position or a comparable position. California Government Code section 12945.2(a). The comparable position is a position that has "similar duties and pay that can be performed at the same or similar geographic location as the position held prior to the leave." California Government Code section 12945.2(b)(5).
Am I Entitled to Workers’ Compensation Benefits if I Cannot Work Because of COVID-19